Privacy Policy

Brixham Orpheus Male Voice Choir – Data Privacy Policy – Click here to download copy

 

  1. About this Policy
    • 1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
    • 1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.brixham-orpheus-choir.co.uk.

  • 1.3 regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
  • 1.4     We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).
  1. Who are we?

2.1.  We are the Brixham Orpheus Male Voice Choir (BOMVC). We can be contacted by e-mail
brixham.orpheus@aol.com

  1. What information we collect and why.
Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Choir Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).  

Managing the Choir’s Member’s membership of the Club

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the BOMVC

Bank Account details of the member Managing the members membership of BOMVC when paying by Standing Order Details of bank accounts will be destroyed on completion of Standing order payment
The Choir Member’s name and e-mail address whilst a current member and for up to a year (?) after ceasing to be a Choir Member of the BOMVC Managing the Choir Member’s membership of the Club For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the BOMVC
Friends & Honorary Friends of the Choir’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Honorary Friend’s membership of the Choir  

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the BOMVC

The Friend or Honorary Friend’s name and e-mail address whilst a current Friend and for up to a year after ceasing to be a Friend or Honorary Friend  of the BOMVC Managing the Honorary Friend’s membership of the Club  

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the BOMVC

  1. How we protect your personal data

4.1   We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

4.2   We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction

4.3   Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4   We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

  1. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1  We will never sell your personal data and will never share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law.

5.2  We may pass your personal data to third parties who are providing a service, e.g. passenger list for boat trips, however we will only disclose personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service.

  1. How long do we keep your information?

6.1  We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a paid-up member of the BOMVC and no longer than one year afterwards.  We will review your personal data every year and decide whether we are still entitled to hold it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will store it in an archived form in-order to comply with future legal obligations, e.g. the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2  We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

  1. Your rights

7.1  You have rights under the GDPR

  1. a) to access your personal data
  2. b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  3. c) to have your personal data corrected
  4. d) to have your personal data erased if required
  5. e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

7.2  You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https:/ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF